2008 Reading
The 143 Books I Read in 2008
- The Monster of Florence - Douglas Preston, Mario Spezi - 2.5
- The Fiction Class - Susan Breen - 3.0
- After the Floods - Bruce Henricksen - 5.0
- Things the Grandchildren Should Know - Mark Oliver Everett - 3.5
- The Trouble with Boys - Peg Tyre - 5.0
- The Disagreement - Nick Taylor - 3.0
- Inside - Kenneth J. Harvey - 4.0
- The Chemist - Janson Mancheski - 4.0
- Rocket Man - William Elliott Hazelgrove - 4.0
- Water for Elephants - Sara Gruen - 4.5
- The Anglo Files: A Field History of the British - Sarah Lyall - 4.0
- Soldier's Heart - Elizabeth D. Samet - 4.0
- To Catch the Lightning - Alan Cheuse - 3.5
- Quiet, Please: Dispatches from a Public Librarian - Scott Douglas - 2.5
- In Defense of America - Bronwen Maddox - 4.0
- Recovering Charles - Jason F. Wright - 4.0
- In the Land of Invisible Women: A Female Doctor's Journey in the Saudi Kingdom - Qanta Ahmed - 4.5
- Forced Out - Stephen Frey - 2.5
- A Bold Fresh Piece of Humanity - Bill O'Reilly - 4.0
- Hardly Knew Her - Laura Lippman - 4.0
- The Right Mistake - Walter Mosley - 4.0
- The 19th Wife - David Ebershoff - 5.0
- The Jewel of Medina - Sherry Jones - 3.5
- Sarah's Key - Tatiana de Rosnay - 4.0
- Collected Stories and Other Writings - Katherine Anne Porter - 5.0
- Beautiful Lies - Lisa Unger - 3.5
- In Memory of Central Park: 1853-2022 - Queenelle Minet - 5.0
- Wesley the Owl - Stacey O'Brien - 5.0
- Living with the Truth - Jim Murdoch - 4.0
- Testimony - Nicolas Sarkovy - 4.0
- The Shape of Mercy - Susan Meissner - 4.0
- Pale Horse, Pale Rider - Katherine Anne Porter - 4.0
- Wife in the North - Judith O'Reilly - 3.5
- Flowering Judas and Other Stories - Katherine Anne Porter - 4.0
- The Dumbest Generation - Mark Bauerlein - 3.5
- The Long Walk Home - Will North - 3.0
- Once Were Cops - Ken Bruen - 4.0
- April Fool - John Neufeld - 3.5
- Shelf Life - Suzanne Strempek Shea - 3.0
- Skylight Confessions - Alice Hoffman - 3.0
- A Grave in Gaza - Matt Beynon Rees - 5.0
- Courage in Patience - Beth Fehlbaum - 5.0
- Not in the Flesh - Ruth Rendell - 3.5
- The Post-American World - Fareed Zakaria - 4.0
- Lucky Billy - John Vernon - 3.0
- World Made by Hand - James Howard Kunstler - 3.0
- Entrekin - Will Entrekin - 3.5
- Yellowknife - Steve Zipp - 4.0
- Mars Life - Ben Bova - 4.0
- The Clinton Diaries - Fred Petrovsky - 4.0
- Finding Nouf - Zoe Ferraris - 5.0
- Hurry Down Sunshine - Michael Greenberg - 4.0
- Sweetsmoke - David Fuller - 4.0
- Live Fast, Die Young: The Faron Young Story - Diane Diekman - 4.5
- Swan Peak - James Lee Burke - 5.0
- Waiter Rant - Steve Dublanica - 3.5
- Months and Seasons - Christopher Meeks - 5.0
- The Wolfman - Nicholas Pekearo - 4.0
- Bones to Ashes - Kathy Reichs - 2.5
- A Tale out of Luck - Willie Nelson, Mike Blakely - 3.5
- The Steel Wave - Jeff Shaara - 4.0
- Consumption - Kevin Patterson - 5.0
- Lottery - Patricia Wood - 5.0
- What If...? - Steve N. Lee - 4.0
- Bleeding Kansas - Sara Paretsky - 3.0
- Unholy Domain - Dan Ronco - 4.0
- Leisureville: Adventures in America's Retirement Utopias - Andrew Blechman - 4.0
- The Cellist of Sarajevo - Steven Galloway - 5.0
- The Sirens of Baghdad - Yasmina Khadra - 4.0
- No Great Mischief - Alistair MacLeod - 4.0
- Hit and Run - Lawrence Block - 4.5
- The Innocent Man - John Grisham - 4.0
- The Bookwoman's Last Fling - John Dunning - 3.0
- Wild Nights - Joyce Carol Oates - 5.0
- Live from Jordan - Benjamin Orbach - 5.0
- Sing Me Back Home - Dana Jennings - 5.0
- Love in the Present Tense - Catherine Ryan Hyde - 3.5
- Out - Natsuo Kirino - 3.5
- Janeology - Karen Harrington - 4.0
- Belong to Me - Marissa de los Santos - 5.0
- When the Day of Evil Comes - Melanie Wells - 4.0
- Apples and Oranges: My Brother and Me, Lost and Found - Marie Brenner - 4.0
- A Flaw in the Blood - Stephanie Barron - 3.5
- Clouds Over Mountains - Matt Joseph - 4.0
- Two Brothers - One North, One South - David H. Jones - 3.0
- Names on a Map - Benjamin Alire Saenz - 4.0
- Atonement - Ian McEwan - 5.0
- The Amateur Spy - Dan Fesperman - 5.0
- The Bush Tragedy - Jacob Weisberg - 3.0
- The Ghost - Robert Harris - 3.0
- Cross - Ken Bruen - 4.5
- The World Below - Sue Miller - 4.0
- Slam - Nick Hornby - 3.5
- Last Night at the Lobster - Stewart O'Nan - 3.5
- A Guitar and a Pen - Robert Hicks, Editor - 4.0
- Resistance - Owen Sheers - 5.0
- The Murder Room - P.D. James - 4.0
- Gusher of Lies - Robert Bryce - 4.0
- One for Sorrow - Christopher Barzak - 3.0
- Life Class - Pat Barker - 3.5
- Double or Nothing - Tom Breitling, Cal Fussman - 2.5
- This Republic of Suffering - Drew Gilpin Faust - 5.0
- The Secret of Lost Things - Sheridan Hay - 3.5
- People of the Book - Geraldine Brooks - 4.0
- Praying for Gil Hodges - Thomas Oliphant - 4.0
- River of No Return - Jeffrey Buckner Ford - 5.0
- The Year of the Quiet Sun - Wilson Tucker - 4.0
- A Dangerous Age - Ellen Gilchrist - 4.5
- Capote in Kansas - Kim Powers - 4.0
- Immortal - Traci L. Slatton - 4.0
- The Girl Who Stopped Swimming - Joshilyn Jackson - 5.0
- Special Topics in Calamity Physics - Marisha Pessl - 2.0
- The Yellow-Lighted Bookstore - Lewis Buzbee - 4.0
- Bookmark Now - Kevin Smokler, editor - 3.5
- Fig Pudding - Ralph Fletcher - 5.0 (Children's Book)
- Keeper and Kid - Edward Hardy - 4.0
- The Man in the High Castle - Philp K. Dick - 3.0
- The Long Home - William Gay - 4.0
- The Novelist - Angela Hunt - 2.5
- To Live's to Fly - John Kruth - 3.0
- The Shadow Year - Jeffrey Ford - 4.0
- Down River - John Hart - 4.0
- Resurrection Day - Brendan DuBois - 3.5
- Ronald Reagan and Margaret Thatcher: A Political Marriage - Nicholas Wapshott - 4.0
- Lamb: The Gospel According to Biff, Christ's Childhood Pal - Christopher Moore - 4.0
- My Soul to Keep - Melanie Wells - 4.0
- Silent in the Grave - Deanna Raybourn - 3.5
- The Faith of a Writer - Joyce Carol Oates - 4.5
- Theft of the Master - Edwin Alexander - 4.0
- The Good Liar - Laura Caldwell - 4.0
- The Second Objective - Mark Frost - 4.0
- In Cold Blood - Truman Capote - 5.0
- Diary of a Bad Year - J.M. Coetzee - 0.5
- Manic: A Memoir - Terri Cheney - 3.5
- Walking Across Egypt - Clyde Edgerton - 5.0
- Jimmie Rodgers - Nolan Porterfield - 5.0
- The First Patient - Michael Palmer - 4.0
- The Dogs of Babel - Carolyn Parkhurst - 3.0
- The Thin Man - Dashiell Hammett - 3.0
- Proud Flesh - William Humphrey - 4.0
- Down to a Sunless Sea - Mathias B. Freese - 4.0
- Without a Map - Meredith Hall - 3.5
- Tainted Hero - Michael Davis - 3.5
- The Story of Forgetting - Stefan Merrill Block - 3.5
No comments:
Post a Comment
I always love hearing from you guys...that's what keeps me book-blogging. Thanks for stopping by.