The 127 Books I Read in 2011
- Push Has Come to Shove - Steve Perry - 4.5
- No Mark upon Her - Deborah Crombie - 4.0
- The Detour - Andromeda Romano-Lax - 4.0
- David & Lee Roy: A Vietnam Story - David L. Nelson, Randolph B. Schiffer - 4.0
- The Leopard - Jo Nesbo - 3.5
- The Thief - Fuminori Nakamura - 4.0
- We the Animals - Justin Torres - 4.0
- American Pickers Guide to Picking - Libby Callaway - 3.0
- To the End of the War - James Jones - 3.0
- Lost Memory of Skin - Russell Banks - 5.0
- There But For The - Ali Smith - 4.0
- The Sisters Brothers - Patrick deWitt - 5.0
- Murder in Mount Holly - Paul Theroux - 2.0
- Grant's Final Victory - Charles Bracelen Flood - 4.0
- The Girl's Guide to Homelessness - Brianna Karp - 3.0
- The Marriage Plot - Jeffrey Eugenides - 4.0
- The Autobiography of Mrs. Tom Thumb - Melanie Benjamin - 5.0
- Run - Ann Patchett - 4.0
- One Blood - Graeme Kent - 3.5
- The Submission - Amy Waldman - 4.0
- Muzzled - Juan Williams - 4.0
- Ed King - David Guterson - 3.0
- Tom's Wife - Alana Cash - 4.0
- Remember Ben Clayton - Stephen Harrigan - 5.0
- The Forgotten Waltz - Anne Enright - 3.5
- Lamb - Bonnie Nadzam - 4.0
- The Leftovers - Tom Perrotta - 3.0
- The Art of Fielding - Chad Harbach - 3.5
- This Book Will Save Your Life - A.M. Homes - 3.0
- Black Boy - Richard Wright - 4.0
- The Vault - Ruth Rendell - 3.5
- Lunch Bucket Paradise - Fred Setterberg - 3.5
- The Ballad of Tom Dooley - Sharyn McCrumb - 3.0
- If Trouble Don't Kill Me - Ralph Berrier, Jr. - 5.0
- The Man from Beijing - Henning Mankell - 1.5
- The Good School - Peg Tyre - 5.0
- Operation Napoleon Arnaldur Indridason - 2.0-
- Wherever You Go - Joan Leegant - 4.5
- Following Josh - Dave Norman - 3.5
- I Married a Communist - Philip Roth - 4.0
- Postcards from Nam - Uyen Nicole Duong - 4.0
- He Stopped Loving Her Today - Jack Isenhour- 5.0
- The Paradise Prophecy - Robert Browne - 3.0
- Doc - Mary Doria Russell - 5.0
- To Be Sung Underwater - Tom McNeal - 4.0
- Freedom - Jonathan Franzen - 3.0
- Hustle - Jason Skipper - 5.0
- Crowe on the Banjo - Marty Godbey - 4.0
- Among the Wonderful - Stacy Carlson - 4.0
- 2030 - Albert Brooks - 4.0
- Dominance - Will Lavender - 3.0
- Just after Sunset - Stephen King - 4.0
- Iron House - John Hart - 5.0
- Manhood for Amateurs - Michael Chabon - 4.0
- Lost on Treasure Island - Steve Friedman - 3.5
- Steplings - C.W. Smith - 4.0
- Why China Will Never Rule the World - Troy Parfitt - 4.0
- Juliet, Naked - Nick Hornby - 4.0
- The Things We Cherished - Pam Jenoff - 3.0
- Slaughterhouse-Five - Kurt Vonnegut - 5.0
- Started Early, Took My Dog - Kate Atkinson - 4.0
- Long Gone - Alafair Burke - 4.0
- The Mighty Walzer - Howard Jacobson - 4.0
- A Bittersweet Season - Jane Gross - 5.0
- Saturday - Ian McEwan - 5.0
- This Book Is Overdue - Marilyn Johnson - 3.0
- The Bone Garden - Tess Gerritsen - 4.5
- The Prodigal Hour - Will Entrekin - 4.0
- Room - Emma Donoghue - 4.0
- Rhino Ranch - Larry McMurtry - 5.0
- Half a Life - Darin Strauss - 3.5
- What It Is Like to Go to War - Karl Marlantes - 4.0
- The Reservoir - John Milliken Thompson - 4.0
- Dogsbodies and Scumsters - Alan McCormick, Jonny Voss - 4.0
- The Reading Promise - Alice Ozma - 3.5
- I'd Know You Anywhere - Laura Lippman - 4.0
- That Old Cape Magic - Richard Russo - 5.0
- Called Out of Darkness - Anne Rice - 4.0
- Spycatcher - Matthew Dunn - 3.5
- The Girl in the Green Raincoat - Laura Lippman - 3.5
- The Final Storm - Jeff Shaara - 4.5
- Tiny Terror - William Todd Schultz - 4.0
- Orfan - Corie Skolnick - 4.0
- The Snowman - Jo Nesbo - 3.5
- The Keeper of Lost Causes - Jussi Adler-Olsen - 4.0
- Never Say Die - Susan Jacoby - 3.5
- Love at Absolute Zero - Christopher Meeks - 5.0
- One Thousand White Women - Jim Fergus - 5.0
- Beach Music - Pat Conroy - 5.0
- How Literature Works - John Sutherland - 4.0
- The Love of My Youth - Mary Gordon - 4.0
- The Long Goodbye - Meghan O'Rourke - 4.0
- Mothers and Daughters - Rae Meadows - 3.0
- The Siege of Washington - John and Charles Lockwood - 4.0
- Ape House - Sara Gruen - 2.5
- Gringos - Charles Portis - 2.0
- The Renegades - T. Jefferson Parker - 3.5
- Bad Intentions - Karin Fossum - 4.0
- Fortunes of War - Gordon Zuckerman - 4.0
- Resolution - Denise Mina - 4.0
- Fearless - Rafael Yglesias - 4.0
- True Grit - Charles Portis - 5.0
- We Were Not Orphans - Sherry Matthews - 5.0
- Look Away, Dixieland - James B. Twitchell - 3.5
- Protect and Defend - Vince Flynn - 4.0
- To the End of the Land - David Grossman - 3.5
- Dexter Is Delicious - Jeff Lindsay - 3.5
- Robinson Crusoe - Daniel Defoe - 4.0
- Heart of the City - Ariel Sabar - 3.0
- Autumn of the Phantoms - Yasmina Khadra - 4.5
- Hitch-22: A Memoir - Christopher Hitchens - 4.0
- Standing at the Crossroads - Charles Davis - 5.0
- The Finkler Question - Howard Jacobson - 3.5
- My Name Is Mary Sutter - Robin Oliveira - 3.5
- Morituri - Yasmina Khadra - 4.0
- Lincoln's Men - William C. Davis - 4.0
- Tallgrass - Sandra Dallas - 3.0
- The Glass Rainbow - James Lee Burke - 5.0
- Wolf: The Lives of Jack London - James L. Haley - 5.0
- Breach of Trust - David Ellis - 4.0
- Innocent - Scott Turow - 4.5
- Scorecasting - Tobias J. Moskowitz, L. Jon Wertheim - 3.5
- Playing for Pizza - John Grisham - 3.0
- A Widow's Story: A Memoir - Joyce Carol Oates - 4.0
- Dead Man's Walk - Larry McMurtry - 5.0
- Chinaberry Sidewalks - Rodney Crowell - 4.0
- Nemesis - Philip Roth - 4.0
No comments:
Post a Comment
I always love hearing from you guys...that's what keeps me book-blogging. Thanks for stopping by.